DRIED CALENDULA

$6.00$15.00

Botanical Name

Calendula officinalis

Common name

Marigold, Calendula

Family

Asteraceae

Parts Used

Flower heads

Constituents

Triterpenoid & Steroidal saponins (oleanolic acid)

Flavonoids (isorhamnetin & quercitin)

Mucilage & Polysaccharides

Bitter resin (calendulin & caledin)

Volatile oils

Xanthophyls & Carotenoids

Sterols (beta-sitosterol) & Fatty acids (myristic and palmitic esters)

 

Medicinal actions:

 

Anti-inflammatory

Antimicrobial

Antispasmodic

Emmenagogue

Immunostimulant

Lymphatic

Vulnerary (Demulcent & Emollient)

Medicinal uses: 

Various preparations (e.g. infusions, tinctures, fluid extracts) have a long use in folk medicine, particularly in the topical application to wounds, ulcers, eczema, burns, etc. and is considered one of the best herbs for treating local skin problems in first aid treatment with a lotion, poultice or compress.

As a lymphatic, used to stimulate the drainage of enlarged, inflamed lymph nodes and is specific for the lymphatics in the breast and pelvic tissues.

As an emmenagogue it has a ability to bring on delayed menstruation and balance painful periods.

Description

organic, non-gmo, non irradiated 

Dried Nettle comes in three sizes 1 ounce, 3 ounce and 6 ounce
Please contact me directly for custom orders
lauren@sacredinfusionsapothecary.com

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease

Additional information

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A
DRIED HERB WEIGHT

1 ounce, 3 ounces, 6 ounces

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.